Anand Rajaram
Biography
Anand Rajaram is a Toronto performer who works as an actor, puppeteer, mask performer, writer, director, teacher and performance artist, chiefly with theater companies there. He holds a bachelor's degree in theater from the University of Waterloo. With CORPUS, a clown-based dance-theater group, he helped create Nuit Blance, which was nominated for a Dora, and toured that production and Escadron Volant, also called A Flock of Flyers, in Canada and Europe, later taking the second to Benin, West Africa. Second City hired him after his solo mime show Cowboys & Indians, with music by Bob Wiseman, won the Summerworks Theatre Festival's Artist Spotlight Award. Three shows he made with Second City followed, the first earning a Canadian Comedy Award and the second a Dora nomination. He had a recurring lead part in the miniseries Across The River To Motor City, guested on Punched Up, and worked with Mira Nair and Deepa Mehta on television and CBC radio projects.
54years old
Turns 55 on March 5in 144 days
- Born New Delhi
- Star sign: PiscesThe sign runs February 19 to March 20
Movie Career
- Films
- 3
- Career span
- 2 years2009 to 2011
Every film, newest first
- 2011Certain PreyIMDb rating 5.5
- 2010Harriet the Spy: Blog WarsIMDb rating 4.5
- 2009SuckIMDb rating 6.0
Genres
Share
Anand Rajaram movies on Netflix
Certain Preyas Det. Black
Harriet the Spy: Blog Warsas Chef
Suck
Worked with
Anand Rajaram shares two films with Danny Smith, and one with each of the others. Pick a number on the chart or a name in the list to see the films they share.









Films together
Danny Smith2 films together, 2009 to 2010
Danny Smith's page Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars2010IMDb rating 4.5Rajaram as ChefSmith as Tim
Suck2009IMDb rating 6.0Smith as Jerry
Malcolm McDowell1 film together, 2009
Malcolm McDowell's page Suck2009IMDb rating 6.0McDowell as Eddie Van Helsing
Jayne Eastwood1 film together, 2010
Jayne Eastwood's page Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars2010IMDb rating 4.5Rajaram as ChefEastwood as Ms. Elson
Martin Roach1 film together, 2010
Martin Roach's page Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars2010IMDb rating 4.5Rajaram as ChefRoach as Alfred Cooper
Alice Cooper1 film together, 2009
Alice Cooper's page Suck2009IMDb rating 6.0Cooper as Bartender
Art Hindle1 film together, 2011
Art Hindle's page Certain Prey2011IMDb rating 5.5Rajaram as Det. BlackHindle as Special Agent Leonard Heisman
Rob StefaniukDirector, 1 film, 2009
All films by Rob Stefaniuk Suck2009IMDb rating 6.0
Ron OliverDirector, 1 film, 2010
All films by Ron Oliver Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars2010IMDb rating 4.5Rajaram as Chef
Chris GerolmoDirector, 1 film, 2011
All films by Chris Gerolmo Certain Prey2011IMDb rating 5.5Rajaram as Det. Black
Online
Official profiles and reference pages.
